Guide:LEGO Rock Raiders command-line parameters: Difference between revisions
From Research Realm
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title|string=LEGO Rock Raiders}} | {{italic title|string=LEGO Rock Raiders}} | ||
This page lists all known '''[[Wikipedia:Command-line parameter|command-line parameters]]''' for the [[Wikipedia:Microsoft Windows|Windows]] | This page lists all known '''[[Wikipedia:Command-line parameter|command-line parameters]]''' for the 1999 [[Wikipedia:Microsoft Windows|Windows]] video game '''''[[LEGO Rock Raiders (video game)|LEGO Rock Raiders]]'''''. | ||
== Using == | |||
Shortcut | |||
== List == | == List == | ||
| Line 7: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Parameter !! Effects | ! Parameter !! Effects | ||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-best}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-cleansaves}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-debug}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-debugcomplete}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-dualmouse}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-flags}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-fpslock}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|-ftm}} || This option is used by the [[Wikipedia:Voodoo2|Voodoo2]] option in the game's Video Card selector program ([[CLGen]])<ref name="RR ClGen"/> | | {{kbd|-ftm}} || This option is used by the [[Wikipedia:Voodoo2|Voodoo2]] option in the game's Video Card selector program ([[CLGen]])<ref name="RR ClGen"/> | ||
| Line 15: | Line 32: | ||
Level25 Rocky Horror -fvf on.png | {{kbd|-fvf}} fog enabled | Level25 Rocky Horror -fvf on.png | {{kbd|-fvf}} fog enabled | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-insistOnCD}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-nm}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|-nosound}} || Disables all sound, including music, but excluding FMV sequence audio.<ref name="RR readme"/> | | {{kbd|-nosound}} || Disables all sound, including music, but excluding FMV sequence audio.<ref name="RR readme"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{kbd|-programmer}} || | ||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-reduceanimation}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-reduceflics}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-reduceimages}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nowrap|{{kbd|-reducepromeshes}}}} || Example | | {{nowrap|{{kbd|-reducepromeshes}}}} || Example | ||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-reducesamples}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-showversion}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-startlevel}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-testercall}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-testlevels}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|-window}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:54, 29 October 2025
This page lists all known command-line parameters for the 1999 Windows video game LEGO Rock Raiders.
Using
Shortcut
List
| Parameter | Effects |
|---|---|
| -best | |
| -cleansaves | |
| -debug | |
| -debugcomplete | |
| -dualmouse | |
| -flags | |
| -fpslock | |
| -ftm | This option is used by the Voodoo2 option in the game's Video Card selector program (CLGen)[1] |
| -fvf | Forces distance fog in first-person views. Fog is enabled by default on certain video cards (including those emulated by dgVoodoo), but does not work on others unless forced by the -fvf parameter.[2] This option is used by the Savage3D option in the game's Video Card selector program (CLGen)[1]
|
| -insistOnCD | |
| -nm | |
| -nosound | Disables all sound, including music, but excluding FMV sequence audio.[2] |
| -programmer | |
| -reduceanimation | |
| -reduceflics | |
| -reduceimages | |
| -reducepromeshes | Example |
| -reducesamples | |
| -showversion | |
| -startlevel | |
| -testercall | |
| -testlevels | |
| -window |
References
- ↑ a b Data Design Interactive (November 1999). LEGO Rock Raiders. LEGO Media International. File/code: CLGen.dat.
- ↑ a b "README file for PC version". LEGO Rock Raiders V.1.0. LEGO Media International. 24 September 1999.