Help:Cheatsheet: Difference between revisions
From Research Realm
wip help page? |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Italics, bold, and both | | Italics, bold, and both | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>''italics'', '''bold''', and '''''both'''''</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| ''italics'', '''bold''', and '''''both''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Link to another page | | Link to another page | ||
<div style="padding: 0.7em .5em; font-size:0.9em;">''see [[Help:Interwiki linking]] for linking to other projects''</div> | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Rock Monster]]</syntaxhighlight><br> | |||
<syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Rock Monster]]s</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[Rock Monster]]<br> | |||
[[Rock Monster]]s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "Pipe" a link to change the link's text | | | "Pipe" a link to change the link's text | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Large Mobile Laser Cutter|LMLC]]</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[Large Mobile Laser Cutter|LMLC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Link to a section | | Link to a section | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[LEGO Rock Raiders#History]]</syntaxhighlight><br> | |||
<syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[LEGO Rock Raiders#History|history of Rock Raiders]]</syntaxhighlight><br> | |||
<syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>{{slink|LEGO Rock Raiders#History}}</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[LEGO Rock Raiders#History]]<br> | |||
[[LEGO Rock Raiders#History|history of Rock Raiders]]<br> | |||
{{slink|LEGO Rock Raiders#History}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Red link | ||
<div style="padding: 0.7em .5em; font-size:0.9em;">''Links to pages that don't exist are automatically red. Red links in articles often help by showing desired redirects or notable pages. ''</div> | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Red link example]]</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[Red link example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Plain website | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>https://www.wikipedia.org</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| https://www.wikipedia.org | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Link | | Link a website | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[https://www.wikipedia.org] </syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [https://www.wikipedia.org] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Citations, references, and footnotes | | Link and name a website || <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[https://www.wikipedia.org/ Wikipedia]</syntaxhighlight> || [https://www.wikipedia.org/ Wikipedia] | ||
|- | |||
| Citations, references, and footnotes | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="xml">Hello<ref name="LoC">[https://www.loc.gov/about/ Library of Congress]</ref> World!<ref>[https://www.w3.org/ World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)]</ref> | |||
Hello again!<ref name="LoC" /><ref>Perry's Handbook, Sixth Edition, McGraw-Hill Co., 1984.</ref> | Hello again!<ref name="LoC" /><ref>Perry's Handbook, Sixth Edition, McGraw-Hill Co., 1984.</ref> | ||
References: {{reflist}}</syntaxhighlight> | References: {{reflist}}</syntaxhighlight> | ||
| Hello<ref name="LoC">[https://www.loc.gov/about/ Library of Congress]</ref> World!<ref>[https://www.w3.org/ World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)]</ref> | |||
Hello again!<ref name="LoC" /><ref>Perry's Handbook, Sixth Edition, McGraw-Hill Co., 1984.</ref> | Hello again!<ref name="LoC" /><ref>Perry's Handbook, Sixth Edition, McGraw-Hill Co., 1984.</ref> | ||
| Line 28: | Line 54: | ||
References: {{reflist}} | References: {{reflist}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Strike your text | |||
| Strike your text | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline><s>This topic isn't notable</s></syntaxhighlight> | |||
| <s>This topic isn't notable</s> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Underline your text | | Underline your text | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline><u>This topic is notable</u></syntaxhighlight> | |||
| <u>This topic is notable</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hide | | Hide comment(s) somewhere for editors; hidden comments are visible only in the editors | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline><!--This had consensus, discuss at talk page--> </syntaxhighlight> | |||
| <!--This had consensus, discuss at talk page--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Show an image | | | Show an image | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[File:LEGO brick.png|thumb|Caption]]</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[File:LEGO brick.png|thumb|Caption]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Add a page to a category | | | Add a page to a category | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Category:Category name]]</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| shows "Category name" in a bar at bottom when the page is previewed or published | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Link to a category or file | | | Link to a category or file | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[:Category:Category name]]</syntaxhighlight><br><syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[:File:File name]]</syntaxhighlight> | Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Link to Wikipedia | | | Link to Wikipedia | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Wikipedia:Lego]]</syntaxhighlight><br><syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline>[[Wikipedia:History of Lego|Lego history]]</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Lego]]<br>[[Wikipedia:History of Lego|Lego history]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example | | | Example | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline></syntaxhighlight> | |||
| Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example | | | Example | ||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline></syntaxhighlight> | |||
| Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || < | | Example || <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline></syntaxhighlight> || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || < | | Example || <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline></syntaxhighlight> || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || < | | Example || <syntaxhighlight lang="wikitext" inline></syntaxhighlight> || Example | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 19 January 2026
| Header text | Header text | Header text |
|---|---|---|
| Italics, bold, and both | ''italics'', '''bold''', and '''''both'''''
|
italics, bold, and both |
| Link to another page
see Help:Interwiki linking for linking to other projects
|
[[Rock Monster]]
|
Rock Monster |
| "Pipe" a link to change the link's text | [[Large Mobile Laser Cutter|LMLC]]
|
LMLC |
| Link to a section | [[LEGO Rock Raiders#History]]
|
LEGO Rock Raiders#History |
| Red link
Links to pages that don't exist are automatically red. Red links in articles often help by showing desired redirects or notable pages.
|
[[Red link example]]
|
Red link example |
| Plain website | https://www.wikipedia.org
|
https://www.wikipedia.org |
| Link a website | [https://www.wikipedia.org]
|
[1] |
| Link and name a website | [https://www.wikipedia.org/ Wikipedia] |
Wikipedia |
| Citations, references, and footnotes | Hello<ref name="LoC">[https://www.loc.gov/about/ Library of Congress]</ref> World!<ref>[https://www.w3.org/ World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)]</ref>
Hello again!<ref name="LoC" /><ref>Perry's Handbook, Sixth Edition, McGraw-Hill Co., 1984.</ref>
References: {{reflist}}
|
Hello[1] World![2]
References:
|
| Strike your text | <s>This topic isn't notable</s>
|
|
| Underline your text | <u>This topic is notable</u>
|
This topic is notable |
| Hide comment(s) somewhere for editors; hidden comments are visible only in the editors | <!--This had consensus, discuss at talk page-->
|
|
| Show an image | [[File:LEGO brick.png|thumb|Caption]]
|
|
| Add a page to a category | [[Category:Category name]]
|
shows "Category name" in a bar at bottom when the page is previewed or published |
| Link to a category or file | Example | |
| Link to Wikipedia | [[Wikipedia:Lego]][[Wikipedia:History of Lego|Lego history]]
|
Wikipedia:Lego Lego history |
| Example |
|
Example |
| Example |
|
Example |
| Example | |
Example |
| Example | |
Example |
| Example | |
Example |
